A new concept in healthy living

Meet the Author

  

Visitors

Live Updates

Don't miss anything! Automatic notification of when I update OutsideIN Life! Pick one:

 Subscribe in a reader

Add to Google Reader or Homepage

Add to My AOL

Subscribe in Bloglines

Powered by FeedBurner

KNOW MORE

Syndication

RSS Articles

Administrator

The Algea / Clay Connection

Category: Clay Discoveries
Posted: 2009-03-23 20:08

Oh! I have discovered something very interesting! We all know that algea forms in water and, for the most part, we know that mud and clay are found in or underground. So, what do the two have in common?

French green clay is a substance that is used for external cosmetic treatments as well as some internal applications by practitioners of alternative medicine. It was used in ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome to treat a variety of skin problems and digestive disorders.

This clay's green color comes from a combination of iron oxides and decomposed plant matter, mostly kelp, seaweed, and other algae!

French green clay is prepared for the commercial market by a process of sun-drying and crushing. After the clay has been mined, it is spread in the sun to remove excess water. It is then ground by large hydraulic crushers and micronized (finely pulverized). The last stage is a final period of sun-drying to remove the last traces of water. French green clay is available in a dry powdered form for a variety of uses as well as in premixed soaps, scrubs, facial powders, and masks for cosmetic purposes.

It is regarded as a useful treatment for stimulating the skin and removing impurities from the epidermis (outermost layer of skin cells). The green clay works by adsorbing impurities from the skin cells, by causing dead cells to slough off, and by stimulating the flow of blood to the epidermis.

Other external uses for French green clay include poultices to treat arthritis, sore muscles, sprains, cuts, bruises, insect bites, stings, and minor burns.

Some practitioners maintain that the plant matter in French green clay has anti-inflammatory as well as antiseptic/antibacterial properties.

I applied the Palm'Hydra Mask two days ago and still see the results! The green clay left my complexion brighter and there is lot of castor oil mixed in so my skin is soft and smooth too! I will be doing this once a week as a facial and detox treatment. Wish I had discovered it sooner!
Permalink

French Green Clay

Category: Clay Discoveries
Posted: 2008-01-29 11:25

This is so good for your skin!

French Green Clay (a.k.a. Illite Clay) is very absorbent, and literally "drinks" oils, toxic substances, and impurities from your skin. Its toning action stimulates your skin by bringing fresh blood to damaged skin cells - this revitalizes your complexion and tightens pores. Illite is not the Fountain of Youth but certainly is a natural way of improving the condition of your skin!

Illite is mined from bedrock quarries in France, sun-dried, completely natural, and fragrance free. It is a bio-mineral and contains decomposed plant matter as well as many trace minerals*.

Cosmetically, French Green clay is revered for its ability to stimulate blood and lymph circulation, remove dead skin cells, absorb impurities and fats, and tone and strengthen connective tissues. After using French Green clay, skin feels fresh, smooth, radiant, and soft. French Green Clay is also marvelous for helping to clear problem skin areas, and is gentle enough to use weekly, or even daily on problem spots.

Add a little to your facial mask or try a natural preparation for easy treatment of acne, ezcema, and rosacea.

Let me know your discoveries with Green Clay as you care for yourself from the OutsideIN!



*including: silica, aluminum, magnesium, calcium, iron, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, copper, zinc, selenium, cobalt, manganese, phosphorous, silicon, micro-algaes, kelp, and phyto-nutrients

Source article
Permalink
Powered by sBLOG XHTML 1.0 Strict PHP CSS
Local time: 2018-05-24 16:42 GMT-5
Powered by sBLOG © 2005 Servous